Privacy Policy

MotherGaias.com, including but not limited to, Mother Gaia’s Remedies, Facebook.com/MotherGaiaHealth, Instagram.com/mothergaiahealth, Twitter.com/mothergaiaheals, MotherGaias.com/wp, and Mother Gaia’s MailPoet Newsletter respect your right to privacy. We have developed Privacy Procedures for the collection and storage of personal information that comply with HIPAA regulations.

Updated May 30th, 2017

The information collected from online shoppers and subscribers is only used for the purpose of fulfilling and shipping an order, providing guidance, instructing classes, and/or supplying Aromatherapy services. This information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, and/or alteration. Such information includes name, address, birth date/age, contact details, personal health information, and credit card information. Credit Card data is stored electronically in PayPal.com’s secure payment system. Personal information is stored on a secure and disconnected external hard drive that is never connected to the internet and only used for offline storage in a secure location. Access is provided only to the owner and authorized individuals.

We do not provide or sell personal information to other organizations.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. Credit card details are retrieved via PayPal.com. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of data encryption. Transactions that are processed manually are completed by authorized personnel only, so you will only be charged for items purchased.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies, and procedures. You will need to contact them individually or review these websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies, and procedures. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Procedures please contact us.

We are committed to employing ethical business practices and acting with integrity towards all of our customers and participants.

Customer Profiles

When you submit your personal info using any Sign-Up Form, all information is retained solely for our internal records. Where customers agree to being contacted, this information is utilized to dispatch information relative to subscriptions and services requested, and to assist our understanding of our customers’ preferences and product requirements.

Website

When you visit MotherGaias.com, information is collected relating to some aspects of your visit. This information cannot be used to identify an individual and is used only to provide us with an understanding of how users interact with the website. This information includes web pages viewed; the amount of time spent viewing the site; the type of browser; and visitor’s country of origin.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Privacy Policy web-page so our users are always aware of what information we collect from them, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose this information to third parties.

If at any point we decide that we wish to use personally identifiable information collected from our users in a manner that differs from that stated at the time this information was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice whether or not to consent to us using their personal information in accordance with our updated privacy policy.